Serving a 20-mile radius of Franklin, TN, south of Nashville
Free Quotes (615) 599-7550
Mid South Mulch & Outdoor Services logo Mid South Mulch Outdoor Services · Est. 1996
Excavator loading dirt into a tri-axle dump truck beside a cut bank on a dirt job
Call (615) 599-7550 Get a Free Quote

How much does site preparation cost in Middle Tennessee?

HomeGuide’s 2026 guide to building a house puts site preparation at $5,000 to $20,000 or more. It says the terrain and existing conditions set the price. Angi’s 2026 range is $1,300 to $5,600, with a $3,800 average. HomeGuide adds that rocky soil, rock ledge or steep slopes can push site prep past $100,000.

What does it cost to prepare land for a house?

LawnStarter’s 2026 guide puts the cost to prepare a lot for a house at $1.18 to $2 per square foot. That covers clearing the land and leveling it into a surface a foundation can sit on.

At those rates, LawnStarter prices 10,000 square feet at $11,800 to $20,000. Half an acre runs $25,700 to $43,560, and a full acre $51,401 to $87,120.

Check what a building price leaves out. HomeGuide’s Tennessee figures for building a house do not include the land or site prep. We handle site preparation for new homes and commercial sites around Franklin.

What does each part of site prep cost?

Angi’s 2026 guide prices each part of the job on its own, such as grading at $1,000 to $3,000. HomeGuide’s Tennessee guide adds the excavation that levels and grades a house site.

Part of the jobPublished rangePublisher
Land clearing$500 to $2,000Angi
Grading$1,000 to $3,000Angi
Excavation$1,500 to $5,000Angi
Excavation to level and grade a site before the foundation, Tennessee$1,500 to $10,000HomeGuide
Fill dirt$8 to $15 per cubic yardAngi
Topsoil$15 to $30 per cubic yardAngi
Temporary access road$2,000 to $10,000Angi
Utility trenching or rough-ins$1,000 to $5,000Angi
Drainage system installation$1,000 to $3,500Angi
Erosion control$700 to $2,500Angi

Some rows price the same work twice, so the column does not add up to one job. Clearing priced by the acre is in our land clearing cost per acre guide. On a wooded building lot, lot clearing comes first.

Why is the topsoil stripped and saved first?

The topsoil is stripped first so it can go back on the finished yard. UT Extension’s Master Gardener handbook says to stockpile on-site topsoil before soil contouring and major excavation begins. It says topsoil usually holds more organic matter than subsoil, which gives roots a better place to grow.

A UT Extension publication says poor drainage often follows when contractors remove topsoil while building new homes. That leaves only subsoil. If the topsoil is lost, the yard needs new topsoil, which Angi lists at $15 to $30 per cubic yard.

What does a house pad cost to build?

HomeGuide’s Tennessee guide puts the excavation that levels and grades a site before the foundation at $1,500 to $10,000. That is the work that builds a house pad. Angi prices grading, which levels and slopes the ground for drainage and stability, at $1,000 to $3,000.

On a sloped lot, the pad is cut into the high side and filled on the low side. LawnStarter describes the same move: soil shifted from higher ground to lower ground to make the lot level.

Fill goes down in thin layers called lifts, and each lift is compacted before the next one. Angi says mixed fill can hold debris or organic material that causes unpredictable settling. It lists fill dirt at $8 to $15 and engineered fill at $16 to $25 per cubic yard. Our grading and pad work runs on our own excavators, compact track loader and compaction equipment.

What do the access drive and utility trenches add?

Angi puts a temporary access road at $2,000 to $10,000 and utility trenching or rough-ins at $1,000 to $5,000. It lists gravel at $30 to $60 per ton and geotextile fabric at $0.50 to $2.00 per square foot. Our gravel driveway cost guide covers the finished drive.

Inside the City of Franklin, zoning section 10.12.2 sets a residential driveway at least 10 feet wide. Ribbon driveways are the exception. The drive must also sit at least 5 feet from an abutting lot line unless it is shared.

We dig utility trenches with our own excavators, and the trade or utility that owns each line sets it. Per foot trench rates are in our excavation cost guide.

Tennessee law says whoever does the digging must obtain a locate ticket from TN811. The notice goes in at least 3, but not more than 10, working days before work begins. The law covers any activity that moves or disturbs the earth.

When does a Williamson County permit apply?

In unincorporated Williamson County, work that disturbs more than one acre needs a Land Disturbance Permit. A smaller job needs one when the lot is part of a larger common plan of development or sale. The county counts clearing, grading, filling and excavation as land disturbance.

Where the permit applies, the county issues no building permit until the applicant has it. The application needs a site erosion control plan sealed by a professional engineer, registered land surveyor or another listed professional. The county charges a $150 storm water review and inspection fee per lot. It applies to residential lots in a platted subdivision or with over one acre disturbed.

The county lists a construction exit and sediment barriers among the controls placed before mass grading. Angi puts erosion control at $700 to $2,500. These county rules govern the unincorporated county only. Cities such as Franklin have their own rules.

What makes site prep cost more around Franklin?

HomeGuide’s Tennessee guide says steep slopes and rock that needs jackhammering or blasting can push costs past $100,000. A county document says several of Williamson County’s mapped soil series are known for shallow depth to rock.

Clay soil is harder to dig and slower to drain. LawnStarter notes that shale and clay soils are difficult to dig through. UT Extension names heavy clay in the subsoil as one cause of poor drainage. It also warns about yards shaped so water ponds in low areas or around the foundation.

Slope adds cost as well. LawnStarter says you will have a larger bill if your land is exceptionally hilly. A hilly lot gets benched into the slope, so more dirt moves.

Where the plan allows, we use the cut as fill on the same lot. Extra spoil leaves in our own dump trucks through our dirt hauling service. Per cubic yard rock and haul-off rates are in the excavation cost guide.

How do you read a site prep quote?

Read a site prep quote line by line, and make sure each part of the work has its own line. Look for these:

  • Clearing, and where the debris goes
  • Topsoil stripped and stockpiled for the finished yard
  • Cut and fill, with the pad compacted in lifts
  • The rough grade, and which way water leaves the pad
  • The construction entrance and access drive
  • Trenches, by length
  • Erosion control, where a permit applies
  • Spoil kept on site or hauled off

Foundations, surveys and utility connection fees are separate budgets from site prep. Ask whether the quote assumes rock, and how the price changes if the machine hits it.

Mid South Mulch started in 1996 and moved into trucking, excavation, grade work and site work. Our yard is at 430 Lewisburg Pike in Franklin. Call (615) 599-7550 for a free on-site quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much does site prep cost per square foot?
LawnStarter's 2026 guide puts preparing a lot for a house at $1.18 to $2 per square foot. That covers clearing the land and leveling it for a foundation. Angi's 2026 guide says most site prep projects run $1.50 to $5.00 per square foot. Angi adds that lot size and terrain drive the total.
How much does it cost to prepare land for a house?
HomeGuide's 2026 guide puts site preparation for a new house at $5,000 to $20,000 or more. It says the terrain and existing conditions set the price. In areas with rocky soil, rock ledge or steep slopes, HomeGuide says the cost can exceed $100,000. Angi's 2026 range for site prep is $1,300 to $5,600.
Is site prep included in the price to build a house?
Not in HomeGuide's numbers. HomeGuide's 2026 Tennessee guide puts a typical 2,000 square foot home at $360,000 to $700,000. That range leaves out the land and site prep. Ask your builder whether clearing, the pad and the access drive are inside the contract or priced as separate lines.
Do you need a permit for site prep in Williamson County?
It depends on how much ground the job disturbs and where the lot sits. In unincorporated Williamson County, work that disturbs more than one acre needs a Land Disturbance Permit. A smaller job needs one when the lot is part of a larger common plan of development or sale. Cities such as Franklin have their own rules.
Who has to get an 811 ticket before site work starts?
Whoever does the digging. Tennessee law says the person doing the digging must obtain a locate ticket from TN811. The notice goes in at least 3, but not more than 10, working days before the work begins. The law covers any activity that moves or disturbs the earth.
Why does a house pad need compacted fill?
Compaction keeps fill from settling under the house. Angi says proper spreading and compaction prevent settling and drainage problems. It warns that mixed fill can hold debris or organic material that causes unpredictable settling. Angi calls structural fill, engineered for compaction and stability, the right choice under foundations or roads.
Get Your Ground Working

Get In Touch With Mid South Mulch

Overgrown lot, yard that will not drain, pad that needs cutting, or a landscape ready for a redo? Call or send the form and we will look over the ground with you and hand you a free written quote.

  • (615) 599-7550
  • 430 Lewisburg Pike, Franklin, TN · Open 24/7
  • Free on-site quotes, clear answers

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about your project and we’ll get right back to you.

Call (615) 599-7550