Serving a 20-mile radius of Franklin, TN, south of Nashville
Free Quotes (615) 599-7550
Mid South Mulch & Outdoor Services logo Mid South Mulch Outdoor Services · Est. 1996
Aerial view of new planting beds with shrubs along a stone wall, young trees in mulch rings and a fresh green lawn
Call (615) 599-7550 Get a Free Quote

How much does landscaping cost in Middle Tennessee?

LawnStarter’s 2026 guide says homeowners pay $1,400 to $1,660 on average for professional landscaping. Angi puts the 2026 national average at $3,517, with most homeowners paying $1,248 to $6,069. Your number depends on the size of the yard, the plants you pick and the soil work under the beds.

What does landscaping cost per square foot in 2026?

LawnStarter’s 2026 guide puts professional landscaping at $4.50 to $14.50 per square foot. Angi’s 2026 range runs $4.50 to $12 per square foot. At LawnStarter’s rates, a 500 square foot area costs $2,250 to $7,250, and 1,000 square feet costs $4,500 to $14,500.

Angi says front yard landscaping averages $1,500 to $5,000. In Angi’s numbers, labor makes up 40 to 65 percent of the cost. HomeGuide adds that large jobs need more workers, which raises labor costs. We design and install residential landscaping around Franklin, and our on-site quotes are free.

These are the published ranges for the common parts of an install.

ProjectPublished rangeSource
Landscape design plan$700 to $3,000HomeGuide
Design consultation$100 to $200HomeGuide
Planting a shrub$25 to $85 eachHomeGuide
Planting flowers$10 to $30 per potHomeGuide
Planting a hedge$50 to $225 per 5 feetHomeGuide
Planting a tree$200 to $700HomeGuide
Planting flower beds$865 to $3,000LawnStarter 2026
Land grading$1,175 to $3,645LawnStarter 2026
Topsoil$10 to $50 per cubic yardHomeGuide
Mulching$77 to $94 per cubic yardLawnStarter 2026
Sod$1 to $2 per square footHomeGuide
Landscape maintenance$100 to $200 per monthHomeGuide

What does a landscape design plan cost?

HomeGuide puts landscape design plans at $700 to $3,000. A design consultation fee runs $100 to $200, and a landscape designer charges $50 to $150 an hour. LawnStarter’s 2026 guide lists landscape design higher, at $1,390 to $6,850. It says the price depends on the size of the property and how complex the design is.

A plan sets where each bed, shrub and tree goes before anyone digs. Mid South Mulch handles landscape design, installation and maintenance in Williamson County, for homes and businesses. We also grade and haul topsoil in-house, so the design can account for the slope and soil on your lot.

How much does it cost to plant shrubs, flowers, hedges and trees?

HomeGuide says a landscaper charges $25 to $85 to plant a shrub, plant and labor included. The shrub alone runs $5 to $35. Hedge planting runs $50 to $225 per 5 foot length.

Flowers cost $10 to $30 per pot, or $15 to $45 per square foot, in HomeGuide’s guide. Planting flowers in an existing 5 by 12 foot bed runs $900 to $2,700 on average.

HomeGuide puts tree planting at $200 to $700, or up to $1,300 for a mature 10 to 20 foot tree. LawnStarter’s 2026 guide lists $565 to $680 per tree and $25 to $230 per shrub. It says the larger the tree or shrub, the more you pay. Angi’s money-saving tip is to buy young plants, which cost less.

What does bed preparation cost on Tennessee clay?

HomeGuide’s list of soil preparation costs puts topsoil at $10 to $50 per cubic yard delivered. Angi’s 2026 range for topsoil is $12 to $55 per cubic yard. HomeGuide prices hand weeding an old bed at $50 to $100 an hour. LawnStarter says soil that needs improving adds a fee on top of the landscaping rates.

UT Extension names heavy clay in the subsoil as one cause of poor drainage. It says to mix organic matter evenly through the whole root zone. It does not recommend amending single planting holes, since an amended hole can act like a sponge after rain.

Where drainage is poor, UT suggests raising the planting zone. One method is adding 10 to 12 inches of well-drained topsoil, compost or other organic matter, tilled into the soil. We deliver topsoil in our own dump trucks, so the soil and the planting come from one company.

What do mulch and a new lawn add to the cost?

LawnStarter’s 2026 guide lists mulching, the finishing layer on new beds, at $77 to $94 per cubic yard. Our mulch installation cost guide covers how many yards a bed needs.

For the lawn, HomeGuide puts sod at $1 to $2 per square foot and seed at $0.25 to $0.70. Our sod installation cost guide compares sod with seed. We handle sod installation and lawn seeding as part of a landscape install.

Why does skipping prep cost more on clay?

Skipped prep costs more because plants that die have to be bought and planted again. UT Extension calls poor drainage a major cause of plant death in Tennessee landscapes. In wet, compacted soil, UT says roots suffocate and die from lack of air.

On new home lots, UT says poor drainage often starts when contractors remove topsoil, leaving only subsoil. Heavy equipment also packs the soil. UT’s example is a plant in a hole dug through 3 inches of topsoil and 9 inches of yellow clay. It will have a tough time surviving.

UT also points to yards shaped so water ponds in low spots or around the foundation. It says shaping the surface so water runs off can sometimes solve the problem. HomeGuide puts regrading a yard at $0.40 to $2.00 per square foot. We handle grading with our own compact track loader, so the grade can be set before planting.

You can test a spot yourself. UT says to dig a hole 12 inches long, wide and deep, then fill it with water. Drainage in under three hours is excellent, and more than 12 hours is poor. Test when the soil is moist, since dry soil can give a false sense of good drainage.

What does landscape maintenance cost each month?

HomeGuide puts landscaping maintenance at $100 to $200 per month. It lists full-service lawn care at $100 to $400 per month and mowing at $30 to $85 per visit. Angi lists a yard cleanup at $190 to $1,000 and lawn aeration at $75 to $200.

New plants need the most water early. HomeGuide says newly planted shrubs need daily watering for the first 1 to 2 weeks. After that, they need water every 2 to 3 days for the next 1 to 2 months.

We offer landscape maintenance after the install, quoted free on site.

How do you get an accurate landscaping price for your yard?

An accurate price comes from an on-site look at the yard, the soil and the access. HomeGuide’s cost factors include project size, complex layouts or sloped land, plant choice and access. It says limited-access yards cost more to install. HomeGuide adds that tree planting costs depend on soil quality, ground preparation and yard access.

Before the visit, note the beds, plants and lawn areas you want. Our quote can cover the grading, topsoil and planting as one job. Mid South Mulch has been in business since 1996. Our yard and office sit at 430 Lewisburg Pike in Franklin.

We work across Williamson County and in Smyrna, La Vergne and Eagleville. Call (615) 599-7550 for a free on-site landscaping quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much does landscaping cost per square foot?
LawnStarter's 2026 guide puts professional landscaping at $4.50 to $14.50 per square foot. Angi's 2026 range is $4.50 to $12. At LawnStarter's rates, 1,000 square feet runs $4,500 to $14,500. HomeGuide lists project size, sloped land, plant choice and access among the factors that move the final price.
How much does a landscape design plan cost?
HomeGuide puts landscape design plans at $700 to $3,000 and a design consultation fee at $100 to $200. Designers charge $50 to $150 an hour for plan changes and other extra work. LawnStarter's 2026 guide lists landscape design at $1,390 to $6,850, depending on property size and how complex the design is.
How much does it cost to plant a tree?
HomeGuide puts tree planting at $200 to $700, or up to $1,300 for a mature 10 to 20 foot tree. LawnStarter's 2026 guide lists $565 to $680 per tree. HomeGuide says soil quality, ground preparation and yard access drive the cost. The price per tree drops when you plant several.
How much does landscape maintenance cost per month?
HomeGuide puts landscaping maintenance at $100 to $200 per month. Full-service lawn care runs $100 to $400 per month in the same guide. Angi lists a yard cleanup at $190 to $1,000. We maintain the landscapes we install, and our on-site quotes are free.
Should drainage be fixed before planting?
Fix it first, or choose plants that tolerate wet ground. UT Extension says to select trees tolerant of wet conditions or change the site to suit the plants. It calls poor drainage a major cause of plant death in Tennessee landscapes. HomeGuide puts regrading a yard at $0.40 to $2.00 per square foot.
Should you test the soil before landscaping?
Yes. LawnStarter says it is a good idea to test your soil before you start planning a landscape. Soil type decides which plants suit the yard. UT Extension also gives a drainage test: dig a 12 inch hole, fill it with water and time the drain. Over 12 hours means poor drainage.
Get Your Ground Working

Get In Touch With Mid South Mulch

Overgrown lot, yard that will not drain, pad that needs cutting, or a landscape ready for a redo? Call or send the form and we will look over the ground with you and hand you a free written quote.

  • (615) 599-7550
  • 430 Lewisburg Pike, Franklin, TN · Open 24/7
  • Free on-site quotes, clear answers

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about your project and we’ll get right back to you.

Call (615) 599-7550