Serving a 20-mile radius of Franklin, TN, south of Nashville
Free Quotes (615) 599-7550
Mid South Mulch & Outdoor Services logo Mid South Mulch Outdoor Services · Est. 1996
Crushed gravel court with a round stone fire pit, framed by stone block walls and steps
Call (615) 599-7550 Get a Free Quote

How much does gravel cost in Middle Tennessee?

HomeGuide’s 2026 guide puts bulk gravel and crushed stone at $10 to $50 per ton. By the cubic yard, it lists $15 to $75. A truck load starts around $1,350 delivered and spread, with a 10 cubic yard minimum. Crusher run costs $24 to $34 per ton and river rock $45 to $130 per ton.

What does gravel cost per ton and per cubic yard?

HomeGuide’s 2026 guide puts bulk gravel at $10 to $50 per ton, or $15 to $75 per cubic yard. HomeGuide says one cubic yard contains 1.4 to 1.5 tons of stone. That is why a yard costs more than a ton of the same rock.

HomeGuide adds that buying gravel in small quantities costs more than $100 per ton. Angi’s 2026 guide says buying in bulk can save 50% or more over smaller bags. Angi calls bulk the most practical choice for large landscape projects.

Mid South Mulch runs gravel and stone delivery from our yard at 430 Lewisburg Pike in Franklin. Our own dump trucks bring bulk stone out by the load.

How much is a load of gravel?

A truck load of gravel costs $1,350 and up in HomeGuide’s 2026 guide, with a 10 cubic yard minimum. That price includes delivery and spreading in standard service areas.

HomeGuide says a 10-wheel dump truck carries 12 to 20 tons of gravel, or around 8 to 10 yards. The load depends on the rock size and type.

Angi’s 2026 guide lists one truckload of pea gravel at $250 to $500. Loads vary, so ask how many tons or yards a price covers before you compare.

What does each type of stone cost?

In HomeGuide’s 2026 guide, crusher run costs the least per ton of these four, and river rock the most. The table sets HomeGuide and Angi beside a Maury County supply yard’s 2025 price list.

StoneHomeGuide 2026, per tonHomeGuide 2026, per cubic yardAngi 2026, per cubic yardMaury County yard 2025 list, per cubic yard
Crusher run (crush and run)$24 to $34about $50$20 to $25$44.00
Crushed limestone$30 to $38$35 to $54$30 to $115$66.00 (1.5 or 3/4 inch)
Pea gravel$28 to $45$29 to $40 (self-pickup)$15 to $75$84.00 (listed with river rock)
River rock$45 to $130$50 to $160$33 to $49$84.00 (1.5 inch)

The yard’s crusher run at $44.00 per cubic yard sits between Angi’s and HomeGuide’s per-yard figures. Its 1.5 inch river rock at $84.00 falls inside HomeGuide’s $50 to $160 range. The list asks buyers to call and confirm current prices, since supplier prices move.

HomeGuide describes crush and run as crushed rock mixed with sand and stone dust. A driving surface needs 4 to 15 percent fines, per the Federal Highway Administration, as our driveway cost guide explains.

Why is the crushed stone around Franklin limestone?

Crushed stone around Franklin is limestone because the crushed stone quarries in this region are limestone quarries. TDOT publishes its approved surface aggregate producers by region, and Region 3 covers Middle Tennessee. Every crushed stone producer on the Region 3 list is a limestone quarry. The other rows are high-silica gravel and lightweight aggregate.

So crusher run, fines and clean crushed stone here are limestone products. The Maury County list names its crusher run, its fines and its 1.5 and 3/4 inch stone as limestone gravel.

HomeGuide says crushed limestone prices mainly depend on the quantity. For smaller amounts, it lists $3 to $5 per bag or $125 per ton. HomeGuide names size #411, or quarry process, as the cheapest crushed limestone. It runs from 0.75 inch rock down to fine dust.

What does gravel delivery cost?

HomeGuide’s 2026 guide puts gravel delivery at $10 to $25 per ton. Each extra mile adds $10 in HomeGuide’s guide, and Angi’s 2026 guide lists the same $10 per additional mile. HomeGuide says to order at least 17.5 to 20 tons for the cheapest delivery rates.

HomeGuide also notes discounts on stone orders over 15 tons. Most deliveries do not include spreading on site, HomeGuide says, so ask whether a delivery price covers it.

With a truck or trailer, you can pick up material at our landscape supply yard on Lewisburg Pike instead. The piles change, so call (615) 599-7550 and ask what is in the yard before you come. HomeGuide prices renting a dump truck or pickup for hauling stone yourself at $70 to $80 per day.

A cubic yard of all-purpose gravel weighs about 1.4 tons, per Eartheasy, or about 2,800 pounds. Check what your truck or trailer is rated to carry before you load it.

What does it cost to have gravel spread?

Spreading gravel costs $10 to $25 per cubic yard in HomeGuide’s 2026 guide, or $40 to $50 an hour. HomeGuide says the rate depends on the job size and the rock type. Small landscape jobs that spread 2 to 4 yards by hand run $20 to $25 per cubic yard.

Angi’s 2026 guide puts labor at $30 to $50 per hour. Angi also suggests asking the delivery driver to spread the load by moving the dump truck steadily forward while dumping. Angi says that saves hours of wheelbarrow work.

How many tons are in a cubic yard of gravel?

One cubic yard of gravel weighs 1.4 to 1.5 tons, per HomeGuide. Eartheasy’s gravel calculator uses about 1.4 tons for typical all-purpose gravel and about 1.35 tons for #57 crushed stone. HomeGuide’s own formula multiplies cubic yards by 1.4 to get tons.

A 10 cubic yard order comes to about 14 to 15 tons. Ten yards of #57 is closer to 13.5 tons.

Ton prices convert the same way, at 1.4 tons per yard. HomeGuide’s $30 to $38 per ton for crushed limestone becomes about $42 to $53 per cubic yard. That lands close to the guide’s own $35 to $54 per cubic yard.

How much gravel should you order?

Multiply the area in square feet by the depth in inches, then divide by 324. The answer is the cubic yards to order. The 324 comes from 12 inches in a foot times 27 cubic feet in a cubic yard.

DepthArea one cubic yard covers (Eartheasy)
1 inchabout 324 square feet
2 inchesabout 162 square feet
3 inchesabout 108 square feet
4 inchesabout 81 square feet

By the ton, HomeGuide says one ton spread 2 inches deep covers 80 to 100 square feet. Angi puts a ton at around 100 square feet at about 2 inches deep.

For example, a 400 square foot area 3 inches deep takes 400 x 3 / 324, about 3.7 cubic yards. At 1.4 to 1.5 tons per yard, that is about 5.2 to 5.6 tons. The same math sizes a soil order, as our guide on how much topsoil you need shows.

Mid South Mulch has been in business since 1996, working from our yard at 430 Lewisburg Pike in Franklin. Our dump trucks haul stone across Franklin, Brentwood, Spring Hill and nearby towns in Williamson and Rutherford counties. Call (615) 599-7550 about gravel delivery in Franklin or a free on-site quote.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a ton of gravel?
HomeGuide's 2026 guide puts bulk gravel and crushed stone at $10 to $50 per ton. Crusher run costs $24 to $34 per ton and crushed limestone $30 to $38. Buying gravel in small quantities costs more than $100 per ton, HomeGuide adds. Angi's 2026 guide lists one ton of pea gravel at $10 to $50.
What does crusher run cost?
HomeGuide's 2026 guide puts crush and run, or crusher run, at $24 to $34 per ton. It lists about $50 per cubic yard. Angi's 2026 guide lists $20 to $25 per cubic yard. A Maury County supply yard's 2025 list prices limestone crusher run at $44.00 per cubic yard.
How much does pea gravel cost?
HomeGuide's 2026 guide puts pea gravel at $28 to $45 per ton. The $28 rate applies to orders of at least 24 tons. HomeGuide lists bulk rates of $29 to $40 per cubic yard with self-pickup from a local quarry. Angi's 2026 guide puts pea gravel at $15 to $75 per cubic yard.
How much does river rock cost?
HomeGuide's 2026 guide puts river rock at $50 to $160 per cubic yard, or $45 to $130 per ton. The price depends on the size and whether the stone is multi-colored. Angi's 2026 guide lists river rocks or pebbles at $33 to $49 per cubic yard. A Maury County yard's 2025 list shows $84.00 for 1.5 inch river rock.
How much area does a ton of gravel cover?
One ton of gravel spread 2 inches deep covers 80 to 100 square feet, per HomeGuide's 2026 guide. Angi puts it at around 100 square feet at about 2 inches. At 6 inches deep, HomeGuide says a ton covers 25 to 35 square feet, or less with larger stones.
Is it cheaper to pick up gravel yourself?
It can be. HomeGuide's 2026 guide suggests renting a dump truck or pickup for $70 to $80 per day to reduce costs. That skips delivery, which HomeGuide puts at $10 to $25 per ton. A cubic yard of gravel weighs about 1.4 tons, so check your truck's rated load first.
Get Your Ground Working

Get In Touch With Mid South Mulch

Overgrown lot, yard that will not drain, pad that needs cutting, or a landscape ready for a redo? Call or send the form and we will look over the ground with you and hand you a free written quote.

  • (615) 599-7550
  • 430 Lewisburg Pike, Franklin, TN · Open 24/7
  • Free on-site quotes, clear answers

Get a Free Quote

Tell us about your project and we’ll get right back to you.

Call (615) 599-7550